Πήλιο: Άγιος Γεώργιος-Μοναστηράκι-Προφήτης Ηλίας (κυκλική) Pelion: Agios Georgios-Monastiraki-Profitis Elias (circular)
near Áyios Yeóryios Nileías, Thessaly (Greece)
Viewed 9662 times, downloaded 84 times
Trail photos
Itinerary description
Αφετηρία και τέλος η πλατεία του Αγίου Γεωργίου. Χρόνος 6,5-7 ώρες με στάσεις, σήμανση με κόκκινα σημάδια και κάποιες πινακίδες. Ανηφορίζοντας από την πλατεία προς τα Χάνια, περνούμε από τις πηγές Πετρόστρουγκα και Μαυρομάτη, φθάνουμε στο διάσελο Μοναστηράκι και πάμε αριστερά προς Χάνια. Στη διασταύρωση προς Αγιο Λαυρέντιο πάμε αριστερά κάτω και περνούμε από την πηγή Κρύα Βρύση. Παρακάτω περνούμε από το προσκυνητάρι των Ταξιαρχών δίπλα στο δρόμο και συνεχίζουμε στο μονοπάτι που παρακάτω ξαναβγαίνει σε δρόμο. Εδώ κάναμε μια παράκαμψη δέκα λεπτών προς τα δεξιά για να πάμε στο σημείο θέας ''Ψηλά Χαγιάτια''. Επιστρέφουμε πίσω και βαδίζουμε για πενήντα μέτρα στο φαρδύ χωματόδρομο αριστερά ανηφορικά. Αμέσως βρίσκουμε δεξιά στενό χωματόδρομο και τον ακολουθούμε. Παρακάτω χαλάει και γίνεται μονοπάτι. Βγαίνουμε στον Προφήτη Ηλία όπου υπάρχει και βρύση με πόσιμο νερό (όλες οι πηγές απ` όπου περνάμε έχουν νερό όλο το χρόνο). Τελικά βγαίνουμε από στενό δρόμο-μονοπάτι-καλντερίμι στην εκκλησία του Αγίου Αθανασίου και από εκεί πίσω στην πλατεία. Δείτε περισσότερες πληροφορίες στο Περπατώντας στο Πήλιο: https://walking-pilion.blogspot.com/2021/09/blog-post.html?fbclid=IwAR1wzxU9-Wec8GbEtiF1CXvvsX1TDfICYoSNSeXjEAWnutCXBTv3DNPITtQ
Start and finish at the square. Time 6,5-7 hours with stops, signing with red paint and some signs. Initially we climb towards Hania, passing from the drinking water springs Petrostrouga and Mavromati. At the col Monastiraki we turn left towards Hania. At the next junction we turn left towards Agios Lavrentios We pass from the spring of Kria Vrisi, then reach the chapel of Taksiarches and continue on path-kalderimi. This opens to a narrow earth road. Here we did a small detour to the right to visit the view point ''Psila hagiatia''. Returning back, we walk on the wide earth road to the left uphill. In 50 meters, we take the narrow earth road to the right. This becomes path for a while. Following the red marks, we get to the chapel of Profitis Elias where a drinking water fountain is, and finally return back to the village square.
See more at Walking in Pelion: https://walking-pelion.blogspot.com/2022/04/agios-georgios-monastiraki-profitis.html
Start and finish at the square. Time 6,5-7 hours with stops, signing with red paint and some signs. Initially we climb towards Hania, passing from the drinking water springs Petrostrouga and Mavromati. At the col Monastiraki we turn left towards Hania. At the next junction we turn left towards Agios Lavrentios We pass from the spring of Kria Vrisi, then reach the chapel of Taksiarches and continue on path-kalderimi. This opens to a narrow earth road. Here we did a small detour to the right to visit the view point ''Psila hagiatia''. Returning back, we walk on the wide earth road to the left uphill. In 50 meters, we take the narrow earth road to the right. This becomes path for a while. Following the red marks, we get to the chapel of Profitis Elias where a drinking water fountain is, and finally return back to the village square.
See more at Walking in Pelion: https://walking-pelion.blogspot.com/2022/04/agios-georgios-monastiraki-profitis.html
Waypoints
Fountain
3,119 ft
Πηγή Πετρόστρουγκα Petrostrouga spring
Fountain
3,780 ft
Πηγή Μαυρομάτι Mavromati spring
Intersection
4,190 ft
Διάσελο Μοναστηράκι Col Monastiraki
Intersection
4,309 ft
Διασταύρωση προς Αγιο Λαυρέντιο Junction to Agios Lavrentios
Fountain
3,993 ft
Πηγή Κρύα Βρύση Kria Vrisi spring
Religious site
2,227 ft
Αγιος Αθανασιος Agios Athanasios church
Comments (2)
You can add a comment or review this trail
I have followed this trail View more
Information
Easy to follow
Scenery
Moderate
Φοβερή διαδρομή, μαγικό δάσος!
Υπέροχα τοπία. Σαν το Πήλιο δεν έχει!