3ª etapa de la 'Vuelta a los Annapurnas' . Chamje-Tal-Karte-Dharapani-Odar-Bagarchhap-Danagyu. (Rectificada)
near Chyamche, Western Region (Nepal)
Viewed 233 times, downloaded 17 times
Trail photos
Third stage of the "Circuit of the Annapurnas".
The landscape changes radically and goes from the jungle we had until now to go into the high mountain in which we dive almost without realizing it.
We start the stage immediately after leaving Chamje crossing the Marsyandi by a good suspension bridge and gaining height by a narrow gorge until we reach a great plain where the pleasant village of Tal is located. As soon as you leave the little town, the valley narrows again (if it fits even more than before) and the snowy peaks are becoming clearer in the background. We meet Elena, who will become our inseparable travel companion for a few days to Manang. In Dharapani we cross the river and go out to the main track. There we eat. Shortly after we turn off the track to climb a steep road (marked in white and blue as a variant) on the left that brings us to the beautiful and secluded village of Odar. We travel through beautiful places on the main valley and go down again to Bagarchhap where we get back together with the official way. Shortly after we arrived at Danagyu, where we spent the rest of the afternoon and evening, with incredible views (especially towards the Manaslu)
I have done this route manually since the one that was originally recorded had many inaccuracies due to GPS errors when traveling a large part of the route through narrow and spectacular gorges. The length of the stage is more or less approximate in this manual route, but the difference in level is much lower than what the profile indicates, I calculate that there will be a positive difference to the sumo of 1200m and a negative one of approximately 300m.
The landscape changes radically and goes from the jungle we had until now to go into the high mountain in which we dive almost without realizing it.
We start the stage immediately after leaving Chamje crossing the Marsyandi by a good suspension bridge and gaining height by a narrow gorge until we reach a great plain where the pleasant village of Tal is located. As soon as you leave the little town, the valley narrows again (if it fits even more than before) and the snowy peaks are becoming clearer in the background. We meet Elena, who will become our inseparable travel companion for a few days to Manang. In Dharapani we cross the river and go out to the main track. There we eat. Shortly after we turn off the track to climb a steep road (marked in white and blue as a variant) on the left that brings us to the beautiful and secluded village of Odar. We travel through beautiful places on the main valley and go down again to Bagarchhap where we get back together with the official way. Shortly after we arrived at Danagyu, where we spent the rest of the afternoon and evening, with incredible views (especially towards the Manaslu)
I have done this route manually since the one that was originally recorded had many inaccuracies due to GPS errors when traveling a large part of the route through narrow and spectacular gorges. The length of the stage is more or less approximate in this manual route, but the difference in level is much lower than what the profile indicates, I calculate that there will be a positive difference to the sumo of 1200m and a negative one of approximately 300m.
Waypoints
Waypoint
8,163 ft
Sattale
Waypoint
10,171 ft
Final subida
Intersection
10,292 ft
Giro a derecha
Waypoint
8,353 ft
Sirantal
Intersection
8,038 ft
Giro a derecha
Intersection
8,025 ft
Giro a derecha
Waypoint
6,890 ft
Karte
Provisioning
6,102 ft
Dharapani
Intersection
6,306 ft
Dejamos cruce a derecha
Intersection
6,434 ft
Giro a izquierda. Subida fuerte.
Intersection
6,913 ft
Cruzamos pista. Giramos a izquierda
Intersection
6,909 ft
Giro a izquierda
Intersection
6,939 ft
Salimos a pista
You can add a comment or review this trail
Comments