191 - APPALACHIAN TRAIL - MAINE - Baxter State Park. De Abol Bridge Campground al Daicey Pond y Katahdin Stream Campground
near Stephensons Landing, Maine (United States)
Viewed 138 times, downloaded 8 times
Trail photos
Stage 191
⇐ Link to the previous stage: 190 - APPALACHIAN TRAIL - MAINE - 100-Mile Wilderness. From Rainbow Campsite to Rainbow Ledges and Abol Bridge Campground
⇒ Link to next stage: 192 - APPALACHIAN TRAIL - MAINE - Section 1.1 - Katahdin. Taylor T., Pamola, Chimney Peak, Knife Edge, Baxter Peak, Hunt T.
Tour of the Appalachian Trail, as it passes through the state of Maine (United States), from south to north, from the Abol Bridge Campground, following the West Branch Penobscot River and its tributary Nesowadnehunk Stream, to the Daicey Pond and Katahdin Stream Campground.
Entrance at Baxter State Park
This penultimate stage of the Appalachian Trail runs almost entirely inside Baxter State Park and is not difficult at all. On the contrary, it is a calm and relaxed walk, with beautiful rivers, waterfalls and lakes, in which the march becomes slow at times, but not so much because of the difficulty of the itinerary, as because of the feeling that this great journey through the Appalachian Trail is coming to an end, coupled with a kind of subconscious desire to dilate time to prolong the experience.
Niagara Falls
At the end of the stage, at the Katahdin Stream Campground, you can camp if you have the corresponding permits and reservations. Long-distance hikers do it regularly in the area of
The Birches Shelters , east of the Campground, to make the round trip to the top of Katahdin (Baxter Peak) the next day, following the path called Hunt Trail .
Katahdin Stream Campground
In our case, we opted for an unusual and quite complicated and difficult alternative route: take a shuttle to Millinocket; spend the night there at the Appalachian Trail Lodge, and return later in another shuttle to the Roaring Brook Campground , on the eastern slope of the Katahdin, to follow the path up Baxter Peak through the Helon Taylor Trail to its connection with the trail Knife Edge on Pamola Peak.
The descent from the top of Katahdin will be done following the official route of the AT, through the Hunt Trail .
The tour of this route was carried out in the summer of 2017.
IBP index: 45 HKG
Total distance: 15.53 Km
Desn. accumulated ascent: 174.36 m
Desn. cumulative descent: 35.94 m
Maximum height: 347.84m
Minimum height: 174.7m
Total time : 5:24:20 h
Moving time: 4:34:42 hrs
Stopped time: 0:49:38 h
Total average speed: 2.87 Km/h
Average moving speed: 3.39 Km/h
PPI index. IBP index is an automatic rating system that rates the difficulty of a route traveled
⇐ Link to the previous stage: 190 - APPALACHIAN TRAIL - MAINE - 100-Mile Wilderness. From Rainbow Campsite to Rainbow Ledges and Abol Bridge Campground
⇒ Link to next stage: 192 - APPALACHIAN TRAIL - MAINE - Section 1.1 - Katahdin. Taylor T., Pamola, Chimney Peak, Knife Edge, Baxter Peak, Hunt T.
Tour of the Appalachian Trail, as it passes through the state of Maine (United States), from south to north, from the Abol Bridge Campground, following the West Branch Penobscot River and its tributary Nesowadnehunk Stream, to the Daicey Pond and Katahdin Stream Campground.
Entrance at Baxter State Park
This penultimate stage of the Appalachian Trail runs almost entirely inside Baxter State Park and is not difficult at all. On the contrary, it is a calm and relaxed walk, with beautiful rivers, waterfalls and lakes, in which the march becomes slow at times, but not so much because of the difficulty of the itinerary, as because of the feeling that this great journey through the Appalachian Trail is coming to an end, coupled with a kind of subconscious desire to dilate time to prolong the experience.
Niagara Falls
At the end of the stage, at the Katahdin Stream Campground, you can camp if you have the corresponding permits and reservations. Long-distance hikers do it regularly in the area of
The Birches Shelters , east of the Campground, to make the round trip to the top of Katahdin (Baxter Peak) the next day, following the path called Hunt Trail .
Katahdin Stream Campground
In our case, we opted for an unusual and quite complicated and difficult alternative route: take a shuttle to Millinocket; spend the night there at the Appalachian Trail Lodge, and return later in another shuttle to the Roaring Brook Campground , on the eastern slope of the Katahdin, to follow the path up Baxter Peak through the Helon Taylor Trail to its connection with the trail Knife Edge on Pamola Peak.
The descent from the top of Katahdin will be done following the official route of the AT, through the Hunt Trail .
The tour of this route was carried out in the summer of 2017.
IBP index: 45 HKG
Total distance: 15.53 Km
Desn. accumulated ascent: 174.36 m
Desn. cumulative descent: 35.94 m
Maximum height: 347.84m
Minimum height: 174.7m
Total time : 5:24:20 h
Moving time: 4:34:42 hrs
Stopped time: 0:49:38 h
Total average speed: 2.87 Km/h
Average moving speed: 3.39 Km/h
PPI index. IBP index is an automatic rating system that rates the difficulty of a route traveled
Waypoints
Provisioning
586 ft
Bridge
575 ft
River
581 ft
Photo
601 ft
River
639 ft
Photo
918 ft
Más subida. Corto desvío a Big Niagara Falls
Más subida. Corto desvío a Big Niagara Falls
Intersection
1,040 ft
Intersección con desvío a Little Niagara Falls y Toll Dam
Intersección con desvío a Little Niagara Falls y Toll Dam
Car park
1,057 ft
Panorama
1,039 ft
Vista del Kathadin, con nubosidad en la cima
Vista del Kathadin, con nubosidad en la cima
Intersection
1,062 ft
Cruce a 150 m. del Katahdin Stream Campground
Cruce a 150 m. del Katahdin Stream Campground
Comments (3)
You can add a comment or review this trail
I have followed this trail View more
Information
Easy to follow
Scenery
Easy
Very good!! Congratulations!
It is ok, you are the best
What peace.